DSC_0949.jpgKaren Demetriou, Jack Nichol, Anoopjit Sahota, Melissa Martin McGraw, Elisa Nicholson, and Leslie MacKay, Conagra Brands

United Grocers Inc. held its 51st Supplier Dinner and Awards Gala on October 26 at the Toronto Congress Centre to celebrate supplier excellence. Grocery Business Was There. See who attended the event.

DSC_1042.jpgUGI Supplier Awards Gala

DSC_0985.jpgMichael Forgione, president of UGI

DSC_0939.jpgClaire Bara, A. Lassonde; Steve Lafleur and Martin Payant, Unilever Canada; Johanne Choiniere, Dollarama

DSC_0956.jpgHenry VandenHoogen and Justin Arnet, Tree of Life Canada; Gary Sorenson, Georgia Main, and Lisa MacNeil, Tree of Life Canada

DSC_0980.jpgBrent Falvo, Reynolds Consumer Products; Bill Ivany, Acosta, Jim Slomka, Grocery Business; Rod Sturidge, Carlton Cards; Errol Cerit, Food, Health and Consumer Products of Canada (FHCP)

DSC_0940.jpgLance Wade, Frito Lay Canada; Ron Welke, Federated Co-op; Diane J. Brisebois, Retail Council of Canada (RCC)

DSC_0932.jpgSam Magnacca, Acosta; Dino Bianco, Kurger Products; Bill Ivany , Acosta

DSC_0937.jpgRod Sturidge, Brad Van Laare, Carlton Cards; Michael Graydon, FHCP

DSC_0935.jpgLarry Bonikowsky, Grocery Business; Denis Gendron, consultant; Vincent Nadeau and Stéphane Mercier, Kraft Heinz Canada

DSC_0945.jpgMargaret Zammit, Acosta; Greg Coles, Nestlé Canada

DSC_0946.jpgHolly Nonis, John Tobin, Daisy Samaniego, Maple Leaf Foods

Jim_2_copy.jpgDave Pullar, Federated Co-op; Johanne Choiniere, Dollarama

DSC_0977.jpgSree Rajagopalan, Mondelez; Kevin Garretso, Frito Lay Canada; Sean Grattan, MondelezDSC_0943.jpgTodd Johnston and Keith Odger, Lactalis Canada, Charlene Glennson and David Chatyrbok , the North West Company

DSC_0950.jpgRobert Brunet, Kim Pauls, Dan Bajor, Rhonda Mitchell, Clorox Company, Canada

DSC_0954.jpgCameron Gillmoure, Chris Renner, Dole Foods; Tristan DaSilva, Kimberly-Clark

DSC_0965.jpgRon Welke, Federated Co-op; John Kotsopoulos and Lindsey McDonald, J.M. Smucker, Rocco Di Mascio, United Grocers Inc. (UGI)

DSC_1052.jpgStefan Mischenko, Upfield; Dan Bajor, Clorox Company Canada; Chris Park, Upfield

DSC_0968.jpgMichael Graydon, FHCP; Peter Mattson, consultant; Larry Bonikowsky, Grocery Business, Dave Pullar, Federated Co-op

DSC_0969.jpgLouay Wanli, Vincent Lapointe, Tristan DaSilva, Michael Machniewicz, Kimberly-Clark

DSC_0972.jpgKostas Kapralos, A. Lassonde Inc.; Kevin Hayes (retired); Steeve Lamontagne, Kruger Products

Jim_5_copy_copy_copy.jpgSree Rajagopalan, Mondelez and Jim Slomka

 

DSC_0976.jpgHanif Mohamed, NIQ; John DiCecco, Gay Lea Foods; Bill Ivany, Acosta

DSC_0974.jpgLarry Bonikowsky, Grocery Business; Mat Stiver-Balla, Reynolds Consumer Products

DSC_0981.jpgRod Sturidge, Brad Van Laare, Paul Werynski, Carlton Cards

Jim_4_copy.jpgVincent Lapointe, Kimberly-ClarkDSC_1053.jpgGary Auger, High Liner Foods

DSC_0957.jpgFrank Mastrogiacomo, Kevin Benner, David Mancini, Jan K. Overweel

Jim_1_copy.jpgJim Slomka; Julie Sirois, Mondelez; Denis Gendron, consultant; Michael Forgione, UGI

DSC_0963.jpgDave Gorgenyi, Old Dutch Foods; Bryan Reynolds and Katryn Monpetit, Coca-Cola; Matthew Finniss, Old Dutch Foods

DSC_0962.jpgKay Dean Lazarus, Pactiv Canada; Eduardo D'Andrea, Mondelez

DSC_0960.jpgTroy Dewinetz, Pattison Food Group; Steve Robinson, Anne Di Tommaso In-Store Water System

DSC_1049.jpgKim Stirling and Erik Tremblay, Sigma Stretch Film

DSC_1060.jpgAnjay Bharadwa, Berry Global; Kay Dean Lazarus, Pactiv Canada; John Santos, Berry Global

 Best Grocery Supplier PepsiCoFrito Lay: Lance Wade and Kevin Garretson, PepsiCo/Frito Lay with presenters Alan Martin, Associated Grocers and Bria Woods, Federated Co-opBest Grocery Supplier - PepsiCo/Frito Lay: Lance Wade and Kevin Garretson, PepsiCo/Frito Lay with presenters Alan Martin, Associated Grocers and Bria Woods, Federated Co-op

Exceptional_Retail_Supplier_Nestlé_Canada.jpegExceptional Retail Supplier - Nestlé Canada: Presenter Mike Lovsin, Freson Bros.; Greg Coles and Darcy Bristol, Nestlé; presenter Ron Welke, Federated Co-op

DSC_1008.jpgBest Innovative Program - Old Dutch Foods: Presenter Brody Powell, Associated Grocers; Matthew Finniss, Dave Gorgenyi, Scott Keleman, Old Dutch Foods; presenter Lorry Noble, Federated Co-op and host Kate Bierness

DSC_1003.jpgBest Fresh Department - Sofina Foods: Presenter Miso Acimovic, Federated Co-op; Marc Smellie, Sofina Foods; presenter Chuck Arcand Coremark Canada and host Kate Bierness

DSC_1016.jpgBest Equipment and Services - Sigma Stretch Film: Presenters Troy Dewinetz, Pattison Food Group and John Carbone, Coremark with Erik Tremblay, Sigma Stretch Film and host Kate Bierness

DSC_1012.jpgBest Private Label - Sky Blue Water: Presenters Tim Lalach, Federated Co-op and Charlene Glennson, The North West Company with Neal Dilawri, Sky Blue Water and host Kate Bierness

 

 

 

Back to Top